This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Thriplow CC - 1st XI Vs Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC - Sunday League and Cup XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Village Cup - Cambridgeshire and Norfolk - Group 29 2014 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th April 2014
Toss:Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC - Sunday League and Cup XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Thriplow (1st/2nds/Juniors)Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Paul Reeve 66 and Asad Abbas 6-0-24-5.

Result Summary

Result:    Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC - Sunday League and Cup XI - Won by 92 runs
Thriplow CC - 1st XIHethersett & Tas-Valley CC - Sunday League and Cup XI
Score132 all out (30 overs) 224 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC - Sunday League and Cup XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Brycect Tom Staleyb  Joel Garthwaite66520
2Paul Reevect Paul Staleyb  Chris Viner69720
3Robbie Matthewsb  Nathan Pilkington36300
4Damian Fahylbwb  Chris Viner0000
5Nick Burrettb  Nathan Pilkington7000
6Jack Smithct Chris Vinerb  Nathan Pilkington0000
7John Curtisst Paul Staleyb  Tom Staley1000
8Matt Stewardct Tom Careb  Nathan Pilkington1000
9Julian Emeny*not out4000
10Philip Walmsleynot out3000
11Asad Abbasdid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (6), w (15), nb (5)37
Total224
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

124-1 Unsure (Paul Reeve-34*); 171-2 Paul Reeve (Robbie Matthews-5*); 172-3 Damian Fahy (Robbie Matthews-6*); 196-4 Nick Burrett (Robbie Matthews-10*); 196-5 Jack Smith (Robbie Matthews-10*); 200-6 John Curtis (Robbie Matthews-12*); 204-7 Matt Steward (Robbie Matthews-14*); 216-8 Robbie Matthews (Julian Emeny-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nathan Pilkington9029400
2Theo Giasemidis9235000
3Kazi Elias2031000
4Will Hart5033000
5Chris Viner9026200
6Joel Garthwaite3029100
7Tom Staley3024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total402224800

Thriplow CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Theo Giasemidisb  Julian Emeny31220
2Joel Garthwaitect Philip Walmsleyb  Paul Reeve43420
3Alistair Cliffeb  Julian Emeny1000
4Paul Staley*†ct John Curtisb  Asad Abbas16210
5Tom Staleyb  Matt Steward19200
6Chris Vinerct Jack Smithb  Asad Abbas5100
7Tom Carect Matt Stewardb  Asad Abbas0000
8Kazi Eliasct Robbie Matthewsb  Asad Abbas7100
9Andrew Woolleyct Julian Emenyb  Asad Abbas0000
10Will Hartct Nick Burrettb  Matt Steward1000
11Nathan Pilkingtonnot out0000
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (6)9
Total132
Wickets all out
Overs 30

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Philip Walmsley4126000
2Julian Emeny9139200
3Paul Reeve7030100
4Asad Abbas6024500
5Matt Steward4110200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total3031321000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers