This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Yoxford CC - 2nd XI Vs Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Saturday 19th April 2003
Toss:Yoxford CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: YoxfordRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Melton St Audry's CC

Result Summary

Result:    Yoxford CC - 2nd XI - Won by 53 runs
Yoxford CC - 2nd XIMelton St Audry's CC - 1st XI
Score241 for 4 (40 overs) 'b' 't'188 all out (36.5 overs)

Yoxford CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Spencer Veevers-Chorltonrun out (Unsure)39610
2Tom Keetchct Malcolm Grubbb  Simon Bloomfield61700
3Martin Trimbyb  Michael Utting48620
4Mark Keetchnot out50520
5Julian Emenyct Malcolm Grubbb  Gareth Barker24410
6Christopher Cialininot out15000
7Damian Cialininot out58000
8Samuel Lincolndid not bat
9David Brook*did not bat
10Ian Pricedid not bat
11Matt Lincolndid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (5), w (4)16
Total241
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

66-1 Spencer Veevers-Chorlton (Tom Keetch-0*); 129-2 Tom Keetch (Martin Trimby-0*); 178-3 Martin Trimby (Tom Keetch-0*); 215-4 Julian Emeny (Tom Keetch-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adrian Barker6036000
2Bob Chamberlain8025000
3Malcolm Grubb7029000
4Adrian Smith6125000
5Simon Bloomfield5039100
6Michael Utting4022100
7Richard Grubb2033000
8Gareth Barker2022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total401243400

Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Doug Andrewsb  Matt Lincoln5100
2Adrian Smithb  Ian Price19300
3Michael Uttinglbwb  Ian Price15100
4Simon Bloomfieldb  James Thurston37310
5Malcolm Grubb*lbwb  David Brook24410
6Adrian Barkerct Tom Keetchb  Spencer Veevers-Chorlton45340
7Eddie Ringwoodb  Julian Emeny16100
8Richard Grubbb  Julian Emeny4100
9Gareth Barkerb  Julian Emeny0000
10Bob Chamberlainnot out1000
Extras       b (4), lb (8), w (10)22
Total188
Wickets 9
Overs 36.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Doug Andrews (Adrian Smith-0*); 39-2 Adrian Smith (Michael Utting-0*); 44-3 Michael Utting (Simon Bloomfield-0*); 87-4 Malcolm Grubb (Simon Bloomfield-0*); 113-5 Simon Bloomfield (Adrian Barker-0*); 170-6 Adrian Barker (Eddie Ringwood-0*); 186-7 Richard Grubb (Eddie Ringwood-0*); 187-8 Eddie Ringwood (Gareth Barker-0*); 188-9 Gareth Barker (Bob Chamberlain-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Lincoln8050100
2Ian Price8033200
3Samuel Lincoln6013000
4David Brook5019100
5James Thurston3039100
6Spencer Veevers-Chorlton3015100
7Martin Trimby213000
8Julian Emeny1.504300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total36.51188900

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers